You are currently viewing Richard’s Attorneys Send A Letter
[…] Now, we head over to the SEC Complaint to see what they claim happened in this case. First, note that jurisdiction and venue are two completely different things.

Jurisdiction is the power to decide an issue, venue is where it should be decided. A lot of people use them interchangeably, but they’re two separate things, not that it matters here. I mention it only because of the Complaint’s language in Paragraph 18.

Paragraph 16 of the Complaint cites Section 22(a) of the Securities Act [15 US.C. § 77v(a)] as a basis for jurisdiction. You can google that yourself. But note the requirements contained in that section:

“Any such suit or action may be brought in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, or in the district where the offer or sale took place, if the defendant participated therein, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found.”

Key things here:
“wherein the defendant is found”
“or is an inhabitant”
“or transacts business”
“or in the district where the offer or sale took place, if the defendant participated therein”